Who we are

Davao Ros-Ver Pawnshop, Inc./ New Pag-Asa Pawnshop is committed to comply with Republic Act No. 10173 otherwise known as the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“Data Privacy Act”) to protect, respect and safeguard your privacy rights.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to:

  • Process your transaction(s) whenever you avail of our products and services;
  • Address your inquiries, concerns or complaints;
  • Prevent abuse, fraud, and other potential and actual illegal actions;
  • Respond to court orders and legal investigations;
  • Comply with laws and regulations governing our products and services being provided (e.g., Anti-Money Laundering Act, CIC, etc); and
  • Inform you about our product/services, offerings and promotions (“for direct marketing”).

What type of personal information do we collect from you?

To process general inquiries/concerns about the products and services we offer:

  • Your Full Name
  • Your E-mail Address
  • Contact numbers

To process your transactions covered by RA 9160, Anti-Money Laundering Law Act of 2001, as amended:

  • Name
  • Present address
  • Date and place of birth
  • Nature of work, name of employer or nature of self-employment/business
  • Contact details
  • Specimen signature
  • Source of funds
  • Permanent address
  • Nationality
  • Identification Cards
  • Name, present address, date, and place of birth, nature of work and source of funds of beneficial owner or beneficiary, whenever applicable
  • When the customer or authorized representative is a foreign national, passport or Alien Certificate of Registration issued by the Bureau of Immigration

As part of due diligence, we may collect information about religious affiliation in the event the date of birth cannot be provided (due to religious beliefs) as this is required information under the law.

Data Sharing

With your consent, or when required by law, we may disclose, use, or transfer your personal information to our affiliates, agents, third-party services providers, and other entities (e.g. banks financial institutions, and other reference agencies) in order for us to perform transactions necessary to implement and administer the benefits/services you allocated from Davao Ros-Ver Pawnshop, Inc/ New Pag-Asa Pawnshop. Your personal information may also be used for reporting, verifying or validating customer information and identification, preventing or investigating matters related to security, fraud, theft, or loss, and processing transactions and other functions required or permitted by law.

At any rate, we only share your personal information to ensure that we can provide you with the best and excellent pawning services so that you can experience a smoother and better business relationship with us and to perform the functions and to the extent permitted for by law. In connection with the foregoing, we may outsource the maintenance of our database, website or we may share your information to our affiliated companies, with who we have contractual marketing agreements, new/ old entities that are connected with the sale of substantially all assets of DRPI/NNP, or to regulatory authorities, other concerned government agencies, and law enforcement authorities, when complying with their lawful directives.

We will never share, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties outside of our Representatives except if you have given your consent thereto.

How do we protect your personal information?

We value your privacy that is why we maintain, enforce and implement organizational, physical, technical, electronic and procedural security measures that ensure the integrity, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. Only authorized personnel shall have access to your personal information.

We keep and protect your information a secured facility within the Philippines where NNP/DRPI’s cloud service providers reside for long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which the information was obtained or for the establishment, exercise or defense of any claims arising from our agreement with you or your employer, or as required or permitted for by the law and regulations.

Your rights to your personal information

In accordance with the Data Privacy Act, we uphold your right in relation to your personal information. have the right to be informed on the processing of your personal information. In relation to which, you have the right to object to our collection or processing of your personal information. You also have the right to access, to correct or modify, or erase your personal information from our systems and processes of any inaccurate data. You also have the right to withdraw/ suspend your personal information from any of our mailing lists whether for service, announcements or sales and marketing purposes. However, choosing not to disclose or deciding to remove your personal information from our systems may limit our ability to provide excellent pawning services to you.

Contact Information

If you have any questions and /or concerns regarding your personal information, you may contact us thru the following contact details:

Tel #: (082) 222-6086
Email: [email protected]

I want to know more about RA 10173
Please visit the website of the National Privacy Commission (https://privacy.gov.ph)